<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>The New Street Book ShopThe New Street Book Shop | The New Street Book Shop</title>
	<atom:link href="http://newstreetbookshop.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com</link>
	<description>515 N New Street in Bethlehem, PA  610.868.3411</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 28 Jan 2012 20:24:52 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.0.3</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Charles Dickens&#8217;s Works &#8211; 15 Volume Set Circa 1880 Copperfield Edition (Sold)</title>
		<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/04/02/charles-dickenss-works-15-volume-set-circa-1880-copperfield-edition/</link>
		<comments>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/04/02/charles-dickenss-works-15-volume-set-circa-1880-copperfield-edition/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 02 Apr 2011 07:48:48 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Whats New In Our Inventory]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://newstreetbookshop.com/?p=293</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[**THIS SET HAS BEEN SOLD** Published by George Routledge and Sons in 1880. Olive green cloth with embossed decoration on front and spine, gilt title box on spine. Most volumes have damage to spine ends with edges rubbed and corners bumped, hinges cracked but all still intact. Several have some minor damp staining and curling but does not affect any text. All volumes have b/w illustrated frontispiece with tissue guard, b/w illustrations throughout. No expedited or international shipping. Titles include: Martin Chuzzlewit; David Copperfield; Oliver Twist/Pictures from Italy; A Tale of Two Cities/Edwin Drood; Dombey and Son; Sketches by Boz/Great Expectations; The Old Curiosity Shop; Christmas Stories/The Uncommercial Traveller; Nicholas Nickleby; Our Mutual Friend; Little Dorrit; Bleak House; Barnaby Rudge/Hard Times; Pickwick Papers; and A Child&#8217;s History of England/Christmas Books.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>**THIS SET HAS BEEN SOLD**<br />
Published by George Routledge and Sons in 1880.</p>
<p>Olive green cloth with embossed decoration on front and spine, gilt title box on spine.  Most volumes have damage to spine ends with edges rubbed and corners bumped, hinges cracked but all still intact.  Several have some minor damp staining and curling but does not affect any text.  All volumes have b/w illustrated frontispiece with tissue guard, b/w illustrations throughout.  No expedited or international shipping.  Titles include: Martin Chuzzlewit; David Copperfield; Oliver Twist/Pictures from Italy; A Tale of Two Cities/Edwin Drood; Dombey and Son; Sketches by Boz/Great Expectations; The Old Curiosity Shop; Christmas Stories/The Uncommercial Traveller; Nicholas Nickleby; Our Mutual Friend; Little Dorrit; Bleak House; Barnaby Rudge/Hard Times; Pickwick Papers; and A Child&#8217;s History of England/Christmas Books.  </p>
<p><a href="http://newstreetbookshop.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/04/DSC_0023.jpg"><img src="http://newstreetbookshop.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/04/DSC_0023.jpg" alt="Charles Dickens&#039;s Works - 15 Volume Set Circa 1880 Copperfield Edition" title="DSC_0023" width="500" height="333" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-295" /></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/04/02/charles-dickenss-works-15-volume-set-circa-1880-copperfield-edition/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Vintage Paperback: King of the Harem Heaven</title>
		<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/04/01/vintage-paperback-king-of-the-harem-heaven/</link>
		<comments>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/04/01/vintage-paperback-king-of-the-harem-heaven/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 01 Apr 2011 18:46:41 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Whats New In Our Inventory]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[rare]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://newstreetbookshop.com/?p=303</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Read more about this rare vintage paperback here. King of the Harem Heaven by Anthony Sterling (Pseudonym). Published by Monarch Books, Inc. in 1960. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, spine rolled, edges rubbed and corners bumped, tiny light brown stain on front wrap. Text is clean and unmarked, pages tanned but not brittle, all edges red stained. Monarch Book MA300 original price 35 cents. This is the amazing true story of a daring charlatan who ran a virgin love cult in America. 159 Pgs.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.houseofdavidmuseum.org/history/media.htm" target="new">Read more about this rare vintage paperback here. </a></p>
<p>King of the Harem Heaven by Anthony Sterling (Pseudonym).</p>
<p>Published by Monarch Books, Inc. in 1960.</p>
<p>Tight spine, clean copy.  Illustrated wraps, spine rolled, edges rubbed and corners bumped, tiny light brown stain on front wrap.  Text is clean and unmarked, pages tanned but not brittle, all edges red stained.  Monarch Book MA300 original price 35 cents.  This is the amazing true story of a daring charlatan who ran a virgin love cult in America.  159 Pgs.</p>
<p><a href="http://newstreetbookshop.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/04/DSC_0005.jpg"><img src="http://newstreetbookshop.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/04/DSC_0005.jpg" alt="" title="DSC_0005" width="500" height="802" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-304" /></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/04/01/vintage-paperback-king-of-the-harem-heaven/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Recently Acquired: Cinderella &amp; Little Red Riding Hood &#8211; Victorian Novelty Books (SOLD)</title>
		<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/03/05/recently-acquired-cinderella-little-red-riding-hood-victorian-novelty-books/</link>
		<comments>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/03/05/recently-acquired-cinderella-little-red-riding-hood-victorian-novelty-books/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 05 Mar 2011 21:50:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Whats New In Our Inventory]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[rare]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://newstreetbookshop.com/?p=286</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[PAIR Victorian novelty books. (1) Cinderella &#8211; edges very rubbed, hinges rubbed, missing most of the cover, bottom 2&#8243; cracked. Small rub to front cover. Total seven scenes, beautiful chromo lithograph color illustrations. Each flap has different sepia scene of the audience watching the play. (2) Red Riding Hood, edges very rubbed, most of the spine cover missing, bottom 4&#8243; of left hinge cracked, right hinge 2&#8243; cracked. Total seven scenes, beautiful chromo lithograph color illustrations. Each flap has different sepia scene of the audience watching the play.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>PAIR Victorian novelty books.  (1) Cinderella &#8211; edges very rubbed, hinges rubbed, missing most of the cover, bottom 2&#8243; cracked.  Small rub to front cover.  Total seven scenes, beautiful chromo lithograph color illustrations.  Each flap has different sepia scene of the audience watching the play.  (2) Red Riding Hood, edges very rubbed,  most of the spine cover missing, bottom 4&#8243; of left hinge cracked, right hinge 2&#8243; cracked.  Total seven scenes, beautiful chromo lithograph color illustrations.  Each flap has different sepia scene of the audience watching the play.  </p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/03/05/recently-acquired-cinderella-little-red-riding-hood-victorian-novelty-books/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Our New Window – Cookbooks and Jadeite Glass!</title>
		<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/03/05/our-new-window-cookbooks-and-jadeite-glass/</link>
		<comments>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/03/05/our-new-window-cookbooks-and-jadeite-glass/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 05 Mar 2011 21:06:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://newstreetbookshop.com/?p=259</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[If you are in downtown Bethlehem enjoying the &#8216;spring&#8217; weather, please stop by our shop. Our window is filled with cookbooks, jadite glass from the antique shop and an occasionally blooming amaryllis!!!]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>If you are in downtown Bethlehem enjoying the &#8216;spring&#8217; weather, please stop by our shop.  Our window is filled with cookbooks, jadite glass from the antique shop and an occasionally blooming amaryllis!!!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/03/05/our-new-window-cookbooks-and-jadeite-glass/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>30 Years Under the Beam &#8211; Bethlehem Steel Exposed</title>
		<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/01/08/30-years-under-the-beam-bethlehem-steel-exposed/</link>
		<comments>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/01/08/30-years-under-the-beam-bethlehem-steel-exposed/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 08 Jan 2011 22:17:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Whats New In Our Inventory]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://newstreetbookshop.com/?p=251</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Stop into our shop for your copy of 30 Years Under the Beam &#8211; Bethlehem Steel Exposed. From the back of the bookcover: The workers at Bethlehem Steel carried the plant for its last 30 years-hence the title- and kep the plant going in spite of the ineptitude of Martin Tower. Contrary to what the media reported, the plant would have closed many years earlier if not for th extraordinary effort of the workforce. For the first time anywhere in print, a fresh perspective and new insight direct from the mouths of 47 workers and superintendents- not the stuff that comes from the south end of a northbound mule. This is the real story; not what Bethlehem Steel wanted you to hear.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Stop into our shop for your copy of 30 Years Under the Beam &#8211; Bethlehem Steel Exposed.</p>
<p>From the back of the bookcover:</p>
<p>The workers at Bethlehem Steel carried the plant for its last 30 years-hence the title- and kep the plant going in spite of the ineptitude of Martin Tower.  Contrary to what the media reported, the plant would have closed many years earlier if not for th extraordinary effort of the workforce.  For the first time anywhere in print, a fresh perspective and new insight direct from the mouths of 47 workers and superintendents- not the stuff that comes from the south end of a northbound mule.  This is the real story; not what Bethlehem Steel wanted you to hear.</p>
<p><a href="http://newstreetbookshop.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/9780982258378.jpg"><img src="http://newstreetbookshop.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/9780982258378.jpg" alt="" title="9780982258378" width="300" height="300" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-252" /></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2011/01/08/30-years-under-the-beam-bethlehem-steel-exposed/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>An Awakening Heart &#8211; Novel of Moravians in Early America</title>
		<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/12/18/an-awakening-heart-novel-of-moravians-in-early-america/</link>
		<comments>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/12/18/an-awakening-heart-novel-of-moravians-in-early-america/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 18 Dec 2010 23:14:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://newstreetbookshop.com/?p=243</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Please stop in or call to purchase your copy of An Awakening Heart. An Awakening Heart&#8221; is the true story of Christina Krause, ancestor of the author who must confront the fundamental conflict between her faith, and the religious practice that requires her to relinquish her children. Set against the backdrop of early America, this readable, informative book gives insight into a little known immigrant experience. Read more about the writing of the book here. Price: 22.00]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Please stop in or call to purchase your copy of An Awakening Heart.  </p>
<p>An Awakening Heart&#8221; is the true story of Christina Krause, ancestor of the author who must confront the fundamental conflict between her faith, and the religious practice that requires her to relinquish her children. Set against the backdrop of early America, this readable, informative book gives insight into a little known immigrant experience.</p>
<p>Read more about the <a href="http://www.moontrailbks.com/pages.php?tabid=138&#038;pageid=1439&#038;title=AN+AWAKENING+HEART">writing of the book here</a>.</p>
<p>Price: 22.00</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/12/18/an-awakening-heart-novel-of-moravians-in-early-america/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>2010 Christmas Window</title>
		<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/12/11/its-beginning-to-look-a-lot-like-christmas/</link>
		<comments>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/12/11/its-beginning-to-look-a-lot-like-christmas/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 12 Dec 2010 02:58:28 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Window Displays]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://newstreetbookshop.com/?p=170</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[In 2010, our Christmas window was filled with antique toys!]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>In 2010, our Christmas window was filled with antique toys!<div id="attachment_176" class="wp-caption alignleft" style="width: 310px"><a href="http://newstreetbookshop.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/chrstimasOnNew1.jpg"><img src="http://newstreetbookshop.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/chrstimasOnNew1-300x135.jpg" alt="Christmas Window at the New Street Book Shop" title="chrstimasOnNew" width="300" height="135" class="size-medium wp-image-176" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Vintage toys in the window at the New Street Book Shop</p></div></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/12/11/its-beginning-to-look-a-lot-like-christmas/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Something Unique: The Calendar of Luncheons, Teas and Suppers (SOLD)</title>
		<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/09/04/something-unique-the-calendar-of-luncheons-teas-and-suppers/</link>
		<comments>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/09/04/something-unique-the-calendar-of-luncheons-teas-and-suppers/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 04 Sep 2010 21:09:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[rare]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://newstreetbookshop.com/?p=159</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[No publication date, circa 1910-1920. Colorful illustrated wraps, some light soiling, edges lightly rubbed, 5-1/2 x 11&#8243; tall with white tassled cord at top in order to hang up. A recipe for each day of the year, green decorative border on each page, text is clean and unmarked. Comes in original box which is in Fair condition, soiled with a 4&#8243; strip missing from side. Box has same illustration as book &#8211; three young ladies having tea. Very nice copy. Unpaginated.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>No publication date, circa 1910-1920.  Colorful illustrated wraps, some light soiling, edges lightly rubbed, 5-1/2 x 11&#8243; tall with white tassled cord at top in order to hang up.  A recipe for each day of the year, green decorative border on each page, text is clean and unmarked.  Comes in original box which is in Fair condition, soiled with a 4&#8243; strip missing from side.  Box has same illustration as book &#8211; three young ladies having tea. Very nice copy.  Unpaginated.</p>
<p><img src="http://newstreetbookshop.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/photo1-225x300.jpg" alt="photo" title="photo" width="225" height="300" class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-161" /></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/09/04/something-unique-the-calendar-of-luncheons-teas-and-suppers/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Musikfest</title>
		<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/08/14/musikfest/</link>
		<comments>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/08/14/musikfest/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 14 Aug 2010 18:11:11 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Asides]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://newstreetbookshop.com/?p=157</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[If you are attending MusikFest this year, stop into the shop and say hello.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>If you are attending <a href="http://www.musikfest.org/">MusikFest</a> this year, stop into the shop and say hello.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/08/14/musikfest/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Treasures Found in Books</title>
		<link>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/08/14/treasures-found-in-books/</link>
		<comments>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/08/14/treasures-found-in-books/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 14 Aug 2010 18:08:45 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://newstreetbookshop.com/?p=154</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[One of the neat things about sorting through old books are the treasures found inside&#8230;like this one]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>One of the neat things about sorting through old books are the treasures found inside&#8230;<a href="http://theoutfitcollective.blogspot.com/2010/07/ill-be-hoping-for-big-one-out-of-blue.html">like this one</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://newstreetbookshop.com/2010/08/14/treasures-found-in-books/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

